-->

Saturday, February 22, 2014

Stacking the Shelves (5) + Book Forecasting

Stacking the Shelves is a meme hosted by Tynga’s Reviews featuring the books we got this week.


Another quiet week, but I got something exciting! It's a YA Dystopian and by a favorite author of mine.

Won

Publishing Date: February 26th 2014 (though the edits are just done, I'm not sure how accurate this date is)
Blurb from Goodreads:
In the first book of the new futuristic dystopian series from author Lisa T. Bergren, the chosen remnants must work to redirect humanity’s course.

The year is 2095. Gifted teens known as Remnants have been chosen and trained to act as humanity’s last hope to rectify the horrors that are now part of everyday life.

The Community has trained these teens as warriors and assigned them Knights of the Last Order as protectors. Together, they are a force that will be difficult to bring down.

But the Sons of Sheol, of course, are determined to do just that. As the Remnants begin their mission to course-correct humanity by saving and protecting key individuals, their enemies move to stop them, placing the entire world in peril.

Bestselling author Lisa T. Bergren presents the first book in her new YA futuristic dystopian series—The Remnants Novels—fitting in with the current dystopian trend in the marketplace.

I won this a while back and was just gifted a copy through Netgalley by Lisa herself a few days back cause the edits are just completed. I LOVED The River of Time series to bits, the early reviews are pretty dang good and I'm starting to really dig the Dystopian genre, so I'm pretty hyped about Remnants: Season of Wonder.


 
There's been some pretty amazing releases so far for 2014, and there are a few more this two weeks that I wanna do special mentions for. I'm pretty out with new releases nowadays, but these are just some of the books I've been salivating for for weeks/months/a year.
 
My most anticipated releases according to release date:
 
Publishing Date: February 24th, 2014
Zombies, Horror, Romance, Action, Boomz
Blurb from Goodreads:
***A Standalone Horror Romance coming February 2014***

A note about this book: Donners of the Dead is set in 1851 – couples were often thrust into marriage together with short courtships, racism was widespread and not overly frowned upon, and women had little to no rights. What wouldn't fly in today's day and age was unfortunately the norm back then - it is worth keeping that in mind when reading this book.

Jake McGraw was unlike anyone I’d ever known. He was brash, rude, unapologetic and arrogant; chauvinistic, close-minded, and terribly stubborn. He was built like a tree, tall with a hard chest and wide shoulders and hands that looked like they could wrestle a bear. He was a cigar-chomping, scruffy-faced, beast of a man. I was pretty sure I hated him. And I know he hated me. But among the flesh-eating monsters in these snow-capped mountains, he was the only thing keeping me alive

The year is 1851 and pioneers in search of California gold are still afraid to travel on the same route as the tragic Donner party did years before. When the last wagon train to go into the Sierra Nevada mountains fails to arrive at their destination, Eve Smith, an 18-year old half-native girl with immense tracking skills is brought along with the search party, headed by an enigmatic former Texas Ranger, Jake McGraw.

What they find deep in the dangerous snow-covered terrain is a terrifying consequence of cannibalism, giving new meaning to the term “monster.” While the search party is slowly picked off, one by one, Eve must learn to trust Jake, who harbors more than a few secrets of his own, in order to survive and prevent the monstrosities from reaching civilization.
Just look at that cover... So desolate and perfect. And we get legit zombie romance without the risks of any zombies falling in love with their food this time!!


Publishing Date: February 25th, 2014
Demons, Gargoyles, YA, Romance, JLA (Goodreads link)
Blurb from Goodreads:
One kiss could be the last.

Seventeen-year-old Layla just wants to be normal. But with a kiss that kills anything with a soul, she's anything but normal. Half demon, half gargoyle, Layla has abilities no one else possesses.

Raised among the Wardens—a race of gargoyles tasked with hunting demons and keeping humanity safe—Layla tries to fit in, but that means hiding her own dark side from those she loves the most. Especially Zayne, the swoon-worthy, incredibly gorgeous and completely off-limits Warden she's crushed on since forever.

Then she meets Roth—a tattooed, sinfully hot demon who claims to know all her secrets. Layla knows she should stay away, but she's not sure she wants to—especially when that whole no-kissing thing isn't an issue, considering Roth has no soul.

But when Layla discovers she's the reason for the violent demon uprising, trusting Roth could not only ruin her chances with Zayne…it could brand her a traitor to her family. Worse yet, it could become a one-way ticket to the end of the world.
Instead of angels vs demons, we have GARGOYLES vs demons, plus lots of romance? Slay me.


Publishing Date: March 8th, 2014 (IT'S FINALLY WITHIN EYEBALLING RANGE)
Ninjas, Star-crossed Lovers, YA, Romance, f-ing favorite series of mine (Goodreads link)
Blurb from Goodreads:
Rileigh is ready to celebrate.

Things have been quiet (as quiet as life can be for a reincarnated samurai), she's graduating high school, and her boyfriend, Kim, has finally regained his lost memories. But the urge to celebrate is short-lived when she realizes that if Kim can remember, chances are her (im)mortal enemy, Sumi, can remember as well. Sure enough, it's not long before the reincarnated ninja attacks Rileigh and her friends. But in the aftermath of the fight, Rileigh discovers that Sumi has performed an ancient ritual that allows her to switch bodies with Rileigh . . . and it's draining her ki. Hunted by the Network (who believe Rileigh is Sumi), Rileigh must track the vengeful ninja down before her own powers completely vanish.
One of the only proper ninja romances out there but this series is my one and only <3.



Other notable releases:

 
(Covers lead to Goodreads) 

I usually only follow or feature books that I myself will actually read, so for a more comprehensive list of releases this coming week, you can refer to Giselle's Fresh Batch post every week at Xpresso Reads. It's amazing and very easy to follow. :))
 
--------------------------------------------------------
 
Any super anticipated reads this week or the next? :)

10 comments:

  1. Remnants looks good, hope you like it.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Yay Fire & Flood is out? I so need that. ;) Remnents looks good too! There's nothing like a bit of dystopic superpowers, eh? :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Ikr!! But actually my hype for F&F faded after reading some 2 star reviews on GR. I couldn't help myself.. :X sooo I'm downgrading it on my TBR pile, hehe. Yeah right!! And I can't wait how a historical writer switches to dystopian! :))

      Delete
  3. I read Gilded. It's really good. Hope you get a chance to read it. And Remnents looks good. Thanks for sharing about it.

    ReplyDelete
  4. I read Tin Star and found it interesting. I'm reading a lot of review books with March release dates. Come see what I got this week at Inside of a Dog (Adult Books) and Ms. Martin Teaches Media (YA books). Happy reading!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Great haul! I just bought myself Fire & Flood and can't wait to read it, it looks so good. I hope you enjoy all of your books :) My STS.

    ReplyDelete
  6. Remanants does sound good. I like your Book Forecasting section. And YES to JLA. Looking forward to reading White Hot Kiss.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks, Michelle! Haha some of her books made my top 2013 reads but I actually DNFed some of her series (like stop at book 2 or something). :/ So I'm hoping WHK will be another favorite for me. Hope you'll like it too!

      Delete

A Bookalicious Story is now an award-free zone! Thank you for thinking about me tho, really!

I love comments. :) I may not be able to reply every single comment, but know that I read and appreciate every one of them. Thank you!

Cyp's Abbreviation Dictionary

DNF = Did Not Finish
HEA = Happily Ever After
PNR = Paranormal Romance
UF = Urban Fantasy
YA = Young Adult

Erotica Reference

BDSM = Bondage/Discipline, Dominant/Submissive, Sadism/Masochism
f/f = female/female
m/f = male/female
m/m = male/male

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...